Julian Carter - Candidate for The Brexit Party Nottingham North

Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://brexitpartynottinghamnorth.com.

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is new legislation which comes into effect on 25th May 2018.  Under this law you have a right to know what information we collect, how we use it and the circumstances in which it may be shared.

We know that you care how information about you is used and shared. This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

This Privacy Policy applies to information we collect when you use our websites, mobile sites, mobile applications and other online services that link to this Privacy Policy (collectively, the “Sites”) or when you otherwise interact with us.

Use of this website by you constitutes acceptance by you of this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”). If you do not wish to accept this Privacy Policy, please leave this website immediately.

Purpose

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is:

  • to assure you that we recognise and fully respect the privacy and personal data of the visitors to our Sites; and
  • to explain what personal information we collect from this website and how we ensure its best protection.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Personal Data:

Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Sites. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our website, subscribing to our service, signing up to events or posting material or requesting further services and might include the following:

  • First name
  • Last name
  • Gender
  • Date of birth
  • Email (for login)
  • Address
  • Postcode
  • Telephone number
  • Country listing

We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our Sites. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence. Information relating to your area of expertise as a result of communicating with us.

We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Information We Collect From Other Sources:

We may also obtain information from other sources and combine that with information we collect through our website.

Use of Information

We may use information about you for various purposes, including to:

  • Provide, maintain and improve our Sites
  • Send you confirmations, technical notices, updates, security alerts and support and administrative messages
  • To request feedback and to otherwise contact you about your use of the Sites
  • Respond to your comments, questions and requests and provide customer service
  • To send you newsletters and otherwise provide you with information or services you request or that we think will be of interest to you
  • Monitor and analyse trends, usage and activities in connection with our Sites
  • Personalise and improve the Sites
  • Link or combine with information we get from others to help understand your needs and provide you with better service
  • Carry out any other purpose for which the information was collected

Sharing of Information

We will never sell your information or share it with another organisation.

Social Sharing Features

The Sites may offer social sharing features and other integrated tools (such as the Facebook “Like” button), which let you share actions you take on our

Sites with other media, and vice versa.  The use of such features enables the sharing of information with your friends or the public, depending on the settings you establish with the entity that provides the social sharing feature.  For more information about the purpose and scope of data collection and processing in connection with social sharing features, please visit the privacy policies of the entities that provide these features.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Your contact information

Information obtained from you directly.

When and how is this data obtained

Purpose (why we ask for or use your data)

Type of data used or requestedLegal Basis for the useIf the legal basis is our legitimate interests, an indication of that interestHow long will we hold this data
 In all cases

 Electoral Purposes:

·   Profiling

 

·   Use anonymised data about you to identify further potential supporters with similar characteristics.

 

Identity

 

Contact details

 

Opinions if you include them

 

 Public interest

An activity that supports or promotes democratic engagement.

 

Section 8(e), Data Protection Act 18

 
 

 For the life of our relationship,

 or 

 

Until you ask us not to profile you

 
 When you register

As a supporter or subscriber:

 

·   To manage our relationship with you

 

·   Notify changes to our Website, services, terms or privacy policy

 

·   Ask your views

 

Identity

 

Contact details

 
Legitimate interest Know, understand and communicate with our subscribers For the life of our relationship 
 When you register

As a volunteer:

 

·   To manage our relationship with you

 

·   Notify changes to our Website, services, terms or privacy policy

 

·   Due Diligence

Identity

 

Contact details

Legitimate interestKnow, understand and communicate with our volunteersFor the life of our relationship +2 years 
 When you send us a communication

 As a general query:

·   Respond to queries

 

Identity

Contact details

Opinions if you include them

 

 Lawful requirement

Data Protection Act 2018

 
 

At least 7 years

This is to support any queries from regulatory authorities in relation to our activities

 
 When you send us a communication

To exercise any of the Data Subject Rights:

·   To maintain evidence of compliance with our obligations

·   To maintain a suppression list should you opt-out of profiling or receiving communications

 

 Identity

Contact details

Request

Response

 

 Lawful requirement

Data Protection Act 2018

& Legitimate interest

 

 Ensuring as much as reasonably possible that we do not contact people that have asked us not to do so

Note, this does not affect our right in law to use registered voter information for electoral purposes

 
 Indefinitely
 When you register to attend an event

 Provide a safe environment for our staff and supporters

Ensuring we know who attends our events

 
IdentityLegitimate interest  Ensuring we know who attends our events to assist with the prevention and detection of crime or the verification of claims.At least 2 years 
 When you visit our website

 Deliver website content

Cookies

 
Please see separate cookie policy  Please see separate cookie policy Please see separate cookie policy Please see separate cookie policy

Queries

If you have any queries about our privacy policy you may contact us:

julian.carter@thebrexitparty.orgIdentity

Contact details:

Julian Carter
The Brexit Party Nottingham North
6 David Lane
Nottingham NG6 0JU
Tel: 0844 887 2568

Lawful requirement

Data Protection Act 2018